Privacy Policy

Version 1, Updated as of 03 March 2022

1. Introduction

Welcome to the Works' platform run by Works Pte. Ltd. and its affiliates and affiliates (individually and collectively, 'Works', 'we', 'us' or 'our' ). Works takes its responsibilities under applicable privacy laws and regulations ( 'Privacy Laws' ) seriously and is committed to respecting the privacy rights and concerns of all Users of our Works website (the 'Site') (we refer to the Site and the services we provide as described in our Site collectively as the 'Services'). We recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. This Privacy Policy ('Privacy Policy' or 'Policy') is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us and/or we possess about you, whether now or in the future, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions regarding this information or our privacy practices, please see the section entitled 'Contact us' at the end of this Privacy Policy.

'Personal Data' or 'personal data' means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organization has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include name, identification number and contact information.

By using the Services, registering for an account with us, visiting our Site, or accessing the Services, you acknowledge and agree that you accept the practices, requirements, and/or policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing your personal data as described herein. IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES OR ACCESS OUR WEBSITE. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes or the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

2. Collection of Information

We may collect and receive information from you in the following situations:

  • When you register for an account with us ('Account')
  • When you choose to connect your Account with an external third party service or application, such as Facebook.
  • When you use the features and functions available on our Services, for example, by creating jobs, interacting with other users through our chat feature, or transacting with other users.
  • If you contact us, for example, with a query or to report a problem.
  • In some cases, we may render Personal Information (generally, email address) into a form of Non-Identifying Information referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Hashed Information.” This is typically accomplished using a mathematical process (commonly known as a hash function) to convert information into a code. The code does not identify you directly, but it may be used to connect your activity and interests.
  • When you register for a survey, campaign, contest and/or lucky draw with us.

The above does not purport to be exhaustive and sets out some common instances of when personal data about you may be collected.

2.1. Personal Data

The personal data that Works may collect includes with no limitation to:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Date of birth;
  • Billing address;
  • Bank account and payment information;
  • Telephone number;
  • Profile Photo;
  • Gender;
  • Any other information about the User when the User signs up to use our Services or website, and when the User uses the Services or website, as well as information related to how the User uses our Services or website; and
  • Aggregate data on content the User engages with.

You are under no obligation to provide us with any information, but you may have a contractual obligation to do so, and we won't be able to provide our Service to you if we do not receive certain information from you. Please contact us at support@works.so if you have any queries regarding whether provision of information is obligatory and the consequences of opting out.

2.2. Information Obtained from Third Parties

Your information may be given from third parties and it'll still be treated as set forth in this Privacy Policy if we merge it with information about you collected within the Service.

2.3. Automatically Gathered Information

When you visit, use or interact with our mobile application or the Site, we may collect certain information by automated or passive means using a variety of technologies, which may be downloaded to your device and may set or modify settings on your device. The information we collect may include with no limitation to, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, computer/mobile device operating system and browser type, type of mobile device, the characteristics of the mobile device, the unique device identifier (UDID) or mobile equipment identifier (MEID) for your mobile device, the address of a referring website (if any), and the pages you visit on our website and mobile applications and the times of visit. We may collect, use, disclose and/or process this information only for the Purposes (defined below).

Our mobile applications may collect precise information about the location of your mobile device using technologies such as GPS, Wi-Fi, etc. We collect, use, disclose and/or process this information for one or more Purposes including, without limitation, location-based services that you request or to deliver relevant content to you based on your location or to allow you to share your location to other Users as part of the services under our mobile applications. For most mobile devices, you are able to withdraw your permission for us to acquire this information on your location through your device settings. If you have questions about how to disable your mobile device's location services, please contact your mobile device service provider or the device manufacturer.

We use tracking technologies on our Services. These enable us to understand how you use our Services which, in turn, helps us to provide and improve our Services. However, the tracking technologies do not access, receive or collect information which can be used to identify you. We have listed below some examples of the tracking technologies used on our Services:

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small data file sent from a website to your browser that is stored on your device. Cookies are used for a number of purposes, including to display the most appropriate content based on your interests and activity on our Services, estimate and report our Service's total audience size and traffic, and conduct research to improve our Services. You can configure your device's settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of our Services.
  • Pixels. We may from time to time use certain Facebook Business Tools such as the Facebook Pixel . This tool allows Works to keep track of what users do after they see or click on a Facebook advertisement and enables us to monitor the effectiveness of Facebook ads for purposes of statistics and market research. Works will be able to better understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and Works cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes and in accordance with Facebook's Data Use Policy. Facebook has ultimate control of the information gathered through the Facebook Business Tools and communications. You can opt-out of Facebook's use of cookies and Facebook Pixel through settings on your Facebook Account or withdraw your consent here.
  • Flash cookies. We use Flash cookies (a.k.a local shared objects or LSOs) to store some of your viewing preferences on our Services. These are used to collect and store information, but differ from browser cookies in the amount, type and manner in which data is stored.

We and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may also use a number of additional technologies to gather similar information for security and fraud detection purposes, and we may outsource these services to third parties.

2.4. Work Diary

We gather information regarding Talent's work for Client, including information about work on a specific project that is automatically collected. Work Diaries will be shared with the appropriate Client and Agency. When we collect information for the Work Diary, we notify Talents and provide them the option to hinder information sharing.

We collect information on Talent's work on a project for a Client as part of the Service. Work Diaries contain information provided by the Talent as well as information automatically acquired regarding work on a project. To utilize Work Diaries, please go to our website and download and install the software.

Work Diaries will be shared with the relevant Client as well as any management or administrator of any appropriate Talent Agency. Each time we collect information for a Work Diary, we notify Talents. A Talent may choose to block or remove the screen shot and accompanying data for a recorded work period as set forth in our Terms of Service and support pages on the Site, but be aware that the Talent will not be paid for that work interval. General information from Work Diaries may be used by Works for analysis, creation of new products, marketing, and testing.

2.5. User Profiles

Talents can build a profile that makes some or all of their information public. Organization profiles can also be created by clients and agencies.

You may have the option to create a profile that includes Personal Information, photographs, examples of your work, information on work previously performed via the Service and outside of the Service, skills, tests taken, test scores, hourly pay rates, feedback/rating information, and other information, including your username ('Profile'). Subject to the privacy settings you establish in your Works' Profile, the information in your Profile may be exposed to all Works Users and the general public. You can modify certain details in your Profile through your account, and you can choose who can see certain content you submit to your Profile. Clients and Agencies of linked individual users or businesses may also be able to create an organization profile. If you suspect an unlawful profile has been built about you, please email us at support@works.so to request that it be removed.

2.6. Communication

The Service allows Talents, Clients, and Agencies to communicate with one another. Client needs and Talent's work proposals, for example, may be discussed by Talents, Clients and Agencies. When you communicate with an Agency or a Client, the Agency or Client also becomes a 'data controller' for those communications.

2.7. Forums

We may provide open forums or blogs. Your comments and questions will be made public if you participate.

The Service may allow you to participate in and post content publicly in forums, blogs, interactive features such as Works, and other communication functionality (collectively, 'Community Forums'). You may opt to submit or publish questions, comments, or other content (collectively, 'User Forum Content') through such tools or otherwise. Please be aware that certain information about you, such as your name and Profile, as well as your User Forum Content, may be publicly posted on the Service. Please be aware that the Works Forum Rules and our Terms of Service apply to your use of the Community Forums.

It's important to remember that whatever you publish to a Community Forum is public; others will have access to your User Forum Content and may use or share it with others. If you freely publish Personal Information in your User Forum Content or use Community Forums to link to your Profile, such information will be considered public information and will not be protected by this Privacy Policy.

Contact us at support@works.so to have your personal information removed from our blog or community forum. We may not be able to remove your Personal Information in some circumstances, in which case we will notify you and explain why.

2.8. Testimonials

In addition to various references, we offer personal testimonials from delighted clients on our Service. We may publish your testimonial along with your name if you give us your permission. You may contact us at support@works.so to amend or delete your testimonial.

2.9. Job Postings

Unless you specify otherwise on the applicable website, the contents of your job posting will be publicly available if you use the Service as a Client. Budget, location, history of job posting(s) by the Client, names of previous Talents completing work for the Client, feedback and rating information, and project performance timeliness are all included in job postings.

2.10. Feedback

We gather information from Works' users regarding their interactions with other users. Please keep in mind that any feedback you offer through the Service, as well as feedback about you, is publicly visible through the Service. We may, on rare circumstances, remove feedback in accordance with our Terms of Service's relevant terms.

2.11. Share and Refer-a-Friend

Works allows you to email project postings to pals. Works also allows you to send emails to acquaintances about providing or purchasing services using the Service. Your friend's email address will be used to send the requested posting, and your email address will be used to copy you on the message to your friend or to send the message on your behalf if you want to use either feature. This information is only used by Works to send this one-time email and track the performance of our referral program.

To have this information removed from our database, your friend can email us at support@works.so.

2.12. Social Network Sites

You can create an account with our Site directly or through a service for social networking. We will acquire certain information about you from a social networking service if you register with one, and what we gather depends on your privacy settings with that social networking site. You may be able to 'like' or share material on social networking sites using the Service.

You can join the Service by logging into your account with a third-party social networking service ('SNS') via our Service or by logging into your account with a third-party social networking service ('SNS') via our Service (e.g., LinkedIn and other third party services that let you sign in using your existing credentials with those services). We will use the Personal Information you have provided to the SNS (such as your name, email address, gender, and other information you make publicly available via the SNS) to create your account if you choose to register via an SNS or later link your account with the Service to your account with an SNS. Note that the information we gather from and through an SNS may be influenced by the SNS's privacy settings and the rights you allow us in conjunction with linking your Service account to your SNS account. We don't have any control over the Personal Information that an SNS has about you, as it was obtained independently of our Service.

Additional interactions between the Works Service and a third-party website, service, or other content source may be possible, such as allowing you to 'like' or share content on a third-party social media site. If you choose to 'like' or share content with a third party site or service, such information may be publicly displayed, and the third party may have access to information about you and your use of our Service (and we may have access to information about you from that third party). These features may gather your IP address, which page on our site you are visiting, and may set a cookie in order for the feature to work properly. The privacy rules of third parties that you deal with through an SNS or similar features control your interactions with them.

Through the 'Settings' area of our Service, you can disable the link between your Works account and your SNS account at any moment. Please keep in mind that your connection with any SNS is solely governed by the agreement(s) you have with that SNS. If your SNS account expires, the functions that were enabled through the link between your Works and SNS accounts will also expire.

3. USE OF INFORMATION

We may use the information collected and received from you for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity, update our records and generally maintain your Account with us.
  • Provide our Services and customize the content shown to you.
  • Develop, operate, improve, deliver and maintain our Services.
  • To process transactions.
  • To process or arrange payment or shipping services.
  • To process or resolve any dispute arising from or in connection with any transactions, in accordance with our Terms of Service.
  • To detect or monitor any frauds or other prohibited content, businesses or activities.
  • Responding to your queries and resolving complaints.
  • To facilitate, confirm and/or provide updates or notifications in relation to any transactions.
  • Carry out polls, surveys, analysis and research on how our Services are being used and how we can improve them.
  • To update you on your listings and our Services (e.g. new orders, new chats, new reviews). These updates will be sent by email and/or through push notifications and you can choose to unsubscribe from these updates at any time by sending an email to support@works.so
  • To send you marketing and/or promotional materials on the latest products and services of Works or carefully selected third parties. These updates may be sent via the following channels: Email, Push Notification, WhatsApp, Messenger, Text Message or Voice Call. You can unsubscribe via email.
  • To send you service-related messages including, without limitation, a welcome/confirmation email when you register your Account and to enforce our Terms of Service and other policies. These messages are not promotional in nature. These messages will be sent by email and/or through push notifications and you may not opt-out of receiving service-related messages from Works, unless you deactivate your account.
  • Perform functions or services as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection such as to publish and/or use for our marketing purposes, your feedback and stories.
  • To comply with applicable Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism regulations and other applicable laws and regulations.

4. Data Retention

Works keeps account and purchase information for as long as it's needed to help a User access and use the Services. Personal Information gathered throughout the course of. Personal information collected from Site visitors will be kept for as long as it is required to offer requested communications and information-based services, or until the visitor exercises his or her right to opt-out of such communications and information-based services. Anonymized or pseudo-anonymized data will be stored for as long as Works deems it necessary for its legitimate business interests. an account will be erased in line with relevant legislation when the account is closed.

5. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We may share information about you in the following ways:

  • When you register for an Account, the information which you make available on your profile may be viewed by other users of our Services. Other users of our Services would also be able to view the content which you upload and share on our Services.
  • We may share the information with our affiliates and with third party service providers who assist us in performing certain aspects of our Services on our behalf, such as processing transactions, payment or shipping services, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analyzing data, providing support services or in other tasks. Such service providers will only have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.
  • We may share the information with our potential partners, investors and other parties with a view to a potential business partnership, collaboration, joint venture or otherwise in furtherance of our business.
  • We may share any information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy with: (i) governmental and other regulatory authorities or the courts in any jurisdiction; (ii) any third party claimants or potential third party claimants; or (iii) your card issuing bank, financial institution and/or payment service provider, to process or resolve any chargeback, payment reversal and/or dispute arising from or in connection with a transaction using our Services in accordance with our Terms of Service.
  • In addition to other information described in this Privacy Policy, we may collect and share with third party data management platforms or advertising and analytics partners precise location information. This location information may be used by itself, aggregated, or combined with mobile identifiers (such as IDFAs and Android IDs), and shared with third parties for purposes related to advertising, analytics, attribution (e.g., measuring ad performance), analytics and market research. We have included the links to their privacy policies below.
  • We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or crime or to protect our Services or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Works' Third party service providers we work with includes:

  • Airwallex
  • Hubspot

To limit who we share your information with, please contact us at support@works.so.

6. YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS

You may access and update certain information within our Services through the ‘Settings' page of your Account.

Where you provide personal information about yourself to us, you are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us, and to update this personal information as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete or out-of-date.

In certain circumstances, you may need to provide to us personal information about someone other than yourself. If so, we rely on you to inform these individuals that you are providing their personal information to Works, to make sure they consent to you giving us their information and to advise them about where they can find a copy of this Privacy Policy.

If you wish to:

  1. Apply for a copy of the information we hold about you; or
  2. Withdraw consent you previously provided to us to use, collect or disclose the information we hold about you.

Please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer at the contact details set out under ‘Contact us.'

Please allow us a reasonable period of time to respond to any request and effect any change. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and may give you reasons for doing so.

Where you have requested for a copy of the information we hold about you, we may charge a reasonable administrative fee to cover the costs of responding to your request. If we decide to do so, we will provide you with a written estimate of such a fee beforehand.

7. SECURITY

The security of your information is important to us. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. We also follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information transmitted to us over the Internet, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

It is important that you protect against unauthorized access of your Account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and Account secure (e.g. by signing out after using our Services)

8. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

By using our Services, you give us permission to use your information for the aforementioned reasons in Singapore and other countries where Works operates. We will make certain that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that it is protected in compliance with applicable data protection regulations (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore).

If you are a user located in Australia, the following information will apply to you:

  • Your information will no longer be governed by Australian law;
  • You will not be able to seek redress under Australian law; and
  • Foreign laws will govern the handling of information collected and received in the course of your use of our Services and also govern the collection, use and disclosure of your information.

10. PUBLIC PROFILE

Unless otherwise stated, the profile you create on our Site will be publicly accessible. Your account gateway allows you to adjust your profile's privacy settings.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and any such modifications will be announced here. If we believe the changes are significant, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Services or sending you an email. You are responsible for examining any changes to this Privacy Policy that we make. By continuing to use our Services, you agree to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

12. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, complaints, concerns, or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, please send an email to support@works.so. Your indication in the subject header would help us respond to your email quickly by forwarding it to the appropriate personnel in our organization. For example, the subject header may be 'Personal Data Access.'